TCFLBA Sponsors


  • www.deckerjones.com
    Decker Jones

    801 Cherry Street, Suite 2000
    Fort WorthTX  76102
    817-429-5260

    Decker, Jones, McMackin, McClane, Hall & Bates, P.C. - is a full-service law firm that provides a wide array of legal and consulting services to businesses and individuals.


  • www.harriscooklaw.com
    Harris Cook, LLP

    709 E. Abram
    ArlingtonTX  76010
    817-275-8765

    If you have a legal issue at hand, please call Harris Cook, LLP, for an effective, reliable solution. Our clients take top priority in our daily operations, and we reward the trust our clients place in us with accessibility, responsibility and expertise.


  • www.jurisfabrilis.com
    Juris Fabrilis, Inc.

    2317 Plaza Parkway, Suite 300
    BedfordTX  76021
    817-481-1573

    Juris Fabrilis, Inc. provides IT services to folks in the Legal Services industry.  For more information, please visit our website at the link above.


  • www.lawschmid.com
    Kevin Schmid

    1807 Tremont Ave.
    Fort WorthTX  76107
    817-377-3000

    Kevin J. Schmid and Associates are a Tarrant County Family Law practice, just off of Camp Bowie.


  • www.lkattorneys.com
    Landrith and Kulesz, LLP

    601 W. Abram Street
    ArlingtonTX  76010
    817-442-5530

    At Landrith & Kulesz, L.L.P., we believe that experience matters.We believe that the attorney you select can make a difference in the outcome of your case. When faced with serious legal problems, you need a lawyer focused onquality representation


  • http://www.andynguyenlaw.com
    Law Office of Andy Nguyen, PLLC

    1600 East Pioneer Parkway, Ste. 333
    ArlingtonTX  76010
    817-704-3303

    Andy Nguyen is a family law attorney who provides friendly competent assistance to the people in the Tarrant county area.


  • www.seanlynch.com
    Law Office of Sean M. Lynch, PLLC

    956 W. Rosedale
    Fort WorthTX  76104
    817-668-5879

    Our office provides effective and efficient representation through all stages of a family law matter. Whether you find yourself at the beginning of a divorce or need your parental rights protected, we can help. 


  • www.spearmanlawoffice.net
    Lori Spearman

    504 N. Oak Street, Ste. 6
    RoanokeTX  76262
    817-490-5075

    I exclusively practice Family Law, primarily in Tarrant and Denton Counties and take a no-nonsense approach in guiding my clients through the divorce process or other family law matter. Let me know if I can help find solutions for you.


  • www.nunneleyfamilylaw.com
    Nunneley Family Law

    1845 Precinct Line Rd. Ste. 100
    HurstTX  76054
    817-485-6431

    Barbara and associates Stephen Farrar and Sonya Carrillo practice exclusively in the area of Family Law.  Contact us today.


  • www.lawtolife.com
    Schreier Housewirth

    1300 S. University Dr. Ste. 406
    Fort WorthTX  76107
    817-923-9999

    We are husband and wife Fort Worth divorce attorneys, skillfully representing divorce, custody and CPS clients throughout Dallas/Fort Worth. Schreier & Housewirth isn’t just our law practice—it’s our family business.


  • www.barrowsfirm.com
    The Barrows Firm

    700 E. Southlake Blvd., Suite 170
    SouthlakeTX  76092
    817-481-1583

    Attorney Leslie S. Barrows of the Barrows Firm, PC offers Criminal Defense, Family Law and Juvenile Law representation.  Contact the Barrows Firm today!


  • www.kingfamilylaw.com
    The King Firm

    2900 Airport Freeway
    Fort WorthTX  76111
    817-838-3338

    From child custody, visitation and support to valuation, division and characterization of complex marital assets, such as businesses, partnerships and corporations, the professionals in our law offices will handle your family law case with care


  • www.txfamilylawatty.com
    The Law Office of Lauren Gaydos Duffer, PC

    1521 N. Cooper St., Ste 600
    ArlingtonTX  76011
    817-548-5643

    A law firm focusing on families.  The Law Office of Lauren Gaydos Duffer handles all aspects of family law from divorce, child support, child custody, paternity and grandparent's rights matters to adoption, egg donation and surrogacy matters.


  • www.moorefamilylawfirm.com
    The Moore Family Law Firm

    2301A W. Park Row
    ArlingtonTX  76013
    817-461-4541

    Jim and Charla Moore, a husband and wife team for more than 45 years, specialize in the practice of family law with a unique appreciation of the emotionally charged issues presented by this area of the law.
    

Tarrant County Family Law Judges






Patrica  Bennett,   District Judge   360th District Court
Appointed: 2017 Coordinator: 
Licensed:  Phone: 817-884-2708
Undergraduate:  Reporter: 
Law School:  Bailiff: 
Court Begins: 
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Nancy L.  Berger,   District Judge   322nd District Court
Appointed: 2007 Coordinator: Lindsey Rhodes
Licensed: 1994 Phone: 817-884-1427
Undergraduate: Central State University Reporter: Judy Vanaman
Law School: Texas Wesleyan University Bailiff: Paul Wright
Court Begins: 8:30 am, Monday - Friday
Contempt Day: Monday
Court Notes: 8:30 am, Monday - Friday for uncontested prove-ups, 9:00 am for contested docket
Monday, with enforcements being heard by Associate Judge
Kim  Brown,   Associate Judge   323rd District Court
Appointed:  Coordinator: 
Licensed:  Phone: 817-838-4600
Undergraduate:  Reporter: 
Law School:  Bailiff: Tiffany Lewis
Court Begins: 
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Lindsay D.  DeVos,   Associate Judge   231st District Court
Appointed: 2014 Coordinator: 
Licensed:  Phone: 817-884-2756
Undergraduate: Midwestern State Reporter: 
Law School:  Bailiff: 
Court Begins: 
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Diane  Haddock,   Associate Judge   233rd District Court
Appointed: 1999 Coordinator: Leslie Johnston
Licensed: 1990 Phone: 817-884-1794
Undergraduate: Wayland Baptist College Reporter: Kelvin Johnson
Law School: Texas Tech University Bailiff: Bob Gonzales
Court Begins: 8:30 am
Contempt Day: Friday
Court Notes: Docket call at 8:30 am
William  Harris,   District Judge   233rd District Court
Appointed: 1995 Coordinator: Leslie Johnston
Licensed: 1983 Phone: 817-884-1794
Undergraduate:  Reporter: Louanne Spurrier
Law School: Texas Tech University Bailiff: David Hess
Court Begins: 7:00 am, Monday-Friday
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 7:00 am, Monday - Friday for uncontested prove-ups and open docket, 9:00 am for regular docket
Jerry  Hennigan,   District Judge   324th District Court
Appointed: 2006 Coordinator: Priscilla Poyner
Licensed: 1973 Phone: 817-884-1432
Undergraduate: Texas Tech University Reporter: Kim Black
Law School: Texas Tech University Bailiff: Mike Reusch
Court Begins: 9:00 am, 9:30am
Contempt Day: Wednesday
Court Notes: Prove-ups at 9:00 am, Docket at 9:30 am
Cherami  Jenkins,   Associate Judge   Title IV-D Court 2
Appointed: 2015 Coordinator: Carmen Sims
Licensed:  Phone: 817-884-3298
Undergraduate: Texas A&M Reporter: Serena Davis
Law School: Texas Wesleyan Bailiff: Steve Salas
Court Begins: 8:30
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Tim  Menikos,   District Judge   323rd District Court
Appointed: 1992 Coordinator: Sherry Brown
Licensed: 1984 Phone: 817-838-4600
Undergraduate:  Reporter: Jerry Stephens
Law School:  Bailiff: Ed Wiseman
Court Begins: 8:30 am
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
James  Munford,   Associate Judge   322nd District Court
Appointed: 2008 Coordinator: Lindsey Rhodes
Licensed: 1981 Phone: 817-884-1427
Undergraduate: University of Texas - Arlington Reporter: Kelvin Johnson
Law School: South Texas College of Law Bailiff: Alan Hunter
Court Begins: 8:30, 9:00, 9:30 am & 1:00 pm
Contempt Day: Monday
Court Notes: 
Jesus E.  Nevarez, Jr.,   District Judge   231st District Court
Appointed: 2013 Coordinator: LeaAnn Moore
Licensed: 2001 Phone: 817-884-2756
Undergraduate: University of Texas - Dallas Reporter: Carolyn Stewart
Law School: Texas Wesleyan University Bailiff: Robert Green
Court Begins: 
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Steve  Owen,   Associate Judge   Title IV-D Court 1
Appointed: 2000 Coordinator: Veronica Rivera
Licensed: 1981 Phone: 817-884-2621
Undergraduate: University of Texas - Austin Reporter: Serena Davis
Law School: Texas Tech University Bailiff: William Payne
Court Begins: 8:30 am, Monday - Friday
Contempt Day: Monday - Thursday
Court Notes: 
Beth  Poulos,   Associate Judge   324th District Court
Appointed: 2006 Coordinator: Priscilla Poyner
Licensed: 1990 Phone: 817-884-1432
Undergraduate:  Reporter: Kelvin Johnson
Law School: SMU Bailiff: Cliff Shelton
Court Begins: Docket call at 8:30 am
Contempt Day: Wednesday
Court Notes: 
Matthew  Riek,   Associate Judge   360th District Court
Appointed: 2017 Coordinator: Suzie Oberhofer-Maben
Licensed:  Phone: 817-884-2708
Undergraduate:  Reporter: Betty Lynn Cade
Law School: Baylor Bailiff: 
Court Begins: 
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Ellen  Smith,   Associate Judge   323rd District Court
Appointed: 1995 Coordinator: Sherry Brown
Licensed: 1986 Phone: 817-838-4600
Undergraduate:  Reporter: Jerry Stephens
Law School:  Bailiff: Iva Prince
Court Begins: 8:30 am
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Judith  Wells,   District Judge   325th District Court
Appointed:  Coordinator: 
Licensed:  Phone: 817-884-1587
Undergraduate:  Reporter: 
Law School:  Bailiff: 
Court Begins: 
Contempt Day: 
Court Notes: 
Terri  White,   Associate Judge   325th District Court
Appointed: 2001 Coordinator: Cheryl Lopez
Licensed: 1985 Phone: 817-884-1587
Undergraduate: University of Texas - Arlington Reporter: Kelvin Johnson
Law School: Baylor University Bailiff: Howard Kotarski
Court Begins: 8:30 am, Monday - Friday
Contempt Day: Thursday
Court Notes: 8:30 am, Monday - Friday, with docket call at 9:00 am